Get started13 Bentons Lane is a detached house in Walsall (WS6 6EF). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1134 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 60.6% above the 2011 sale of £193,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 105 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 17 EPCs).
13 Bentons Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2019
Loft conversion
13 Bentons Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 10 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 10 years.
13 Bentons Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,832
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shaws Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

5 May 2011Most recent
£193,000
+55.6%over 10 years30 March 2001
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6EF: £258,700 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.9 km
Landywood Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB