Get started21 Bentons Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Walsall (WS6 6EF). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 22.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £269,000 in August 2019.
21 Bentons Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2023
21 Bentons Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 21 Bentons Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 6 years.
£269,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 21 Bentons Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,745
Street avg £2,206
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shaws Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

23 August 2019Most recent
£269,000
+25.1%over 5 years9 December 2013
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6EF: £235,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.9 km
Landywood Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB