Get started1a is a detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 sits 84.5% above the 2013 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 38.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
1a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2023
1a has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension to enlarge kitchen
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairoaks Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

6 December 2013Most recent
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6AQ: £265,050 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.2 km
Landywood Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB