Get started18 Holly Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 33.3% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £193,500 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2024
18 Holly Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two-storey side extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 17 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 17 years.
18 Holly Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,405
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairoaks Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear of property
3 June 2019Most recent
£193,500
+10.4%over 4 years11 July 2014
£175,250
+94.7%over 11 years1 November 2002
£90,000
+55.2%4 September 2002
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6AQ: £265,050 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WS6 6EF
Closest school
0.2 km
Landywood Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.