Get started9 Barngill Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 705 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 53.1% above the 2011 sale of £113,000. On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
9 Barngill Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2021
9 Barngill Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 9 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 9 years.
9 Barngill Grove outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,725
Street avg £1,777
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clapgate Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

6 July 2011Most recent
£113,000
+63.9%over 8 years23 August 2002
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6UQ: £122,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB