Get started14 Barngill Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 33.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £122,500 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Barngill Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2021
14 Barngill Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
14 Barngill Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,034
Street avg £1,746
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clapgate Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£122,500
+20.1%over 7 years24 February 2012
£102,000
+86.3%over 9 years3 May 2002
£54,750
+51.0%over 5 years12 July 1996
£36,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6UQ: £122,500 (2024–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WN3 6JL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.