Get started47 Appleton Grove is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6NY). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 47 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have lagged Wigan HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 23.3% above the 2025 sale price. A recent sale: £90,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 53 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
47 Appleton Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
47 Appleton Grove's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 18 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 18 years.
47 Appleton Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,915
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Little Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2025Most recent
£90,000
+13.9%over 1 year21 September 2023
£79,000
+11.3%over 6 years12 May 2017
£71,000
-27.8%over 9 years12 October 2007
£98,320
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6NY: £90,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
WN3 6JL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.