Get started16 Appleton Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6NY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 56 m² this is the 16th smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have lagged Wigan HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 37% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. At 56 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 53 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £82,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Appleton Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16 Appleton Grove's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 15 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 15 years.
16 Appleton Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,473
Street avg £1,858
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Little Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

5 November 2021Most recent
£82,500
-23.6%over 14 years23 March 2007
£107,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6NY: £90,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
WN3 6JL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB