Get started6 Birbeck Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wigan (WN3 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 404 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2008) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged Wigan HPI: -5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 42.4% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
6 Birbeck Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2018
Latest sale on 6 Birbeck Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.1% per year over 4 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: -5.1% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 6 Birbeck Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,334
Street avg £2,182
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

28 June 2013Most recent
£125,000
-20.6%over 4 years30 January 2009
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6NE: £210,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 10 years
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB