Get started2 Burbank Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wigan (WN3 6ND). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 19.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£268,900
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 Burbank Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,513
Street avg £2,294
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

9 May 2007Most recent
£268,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6ND: £175,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WN3 6NT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB