Get started4 Burbank Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6ND). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £245,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Burbank Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 18 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 4 Burbank Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,025
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£245,000
+40.0%over 5 years6 December 2019
£175,000
+16.7%over 8 years27 September 2011
£149,950
-10.3%over 4 years9 March 2007
£167,076
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6ND: £172,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WN3 6LX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.