Get started12 Kenford Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since April 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 sits 201.6% above the 2000 sale of £95,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 27.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
12 Kenford Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2020
12 Kenford Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Kenford Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£867
Street avg £1,837
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandstone Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

7 April 2000Most recent
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6JW: £260,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WN3 6BS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB