Get started3 Kenford Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1387 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 30% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 129 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 7 EPCs).
3 Kenford Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2020
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 3 Kenford Drive in 2024.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,017
Street avg £1,672
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandstone Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear following removal of existing conservatory together with additional windows to side elevation
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawful development for a proposed single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 November 2017Most recent
£260,000
+23.8%over 4 years28 June 2013
£210,000
+129.5%over 13 years28 January 2000
£91,500
+16.2%over 1 year14 August 1998
£78,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6JW: £223,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WN3 6NT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.