Get started10 Barrington Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 28.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 112.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £289,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
10 Barrington Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£289,950
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 10 Barrington Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,230
Street avg £1,922
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandstone Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Wigan. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

27 July 2020Most recent
£289,950
+7.4%over 3 years23 June 2017
£270,000
+74.2%over 14 years14 February 2003
£155,000
+40.3%over 4 years22 January 1999
£110,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6JU: £270,550 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WN3 6BS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.