Get started1 Barrington Close is a property in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6JU). It has council tax band D.
Sale prices here have lagged Wigan HPI: -15.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £2,195. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1 Barrington Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To extend dwellinghouse - single storey to rear
Latest sale on 1 Barrington Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,195
Growth on file: -15.4% per year over 22 years.
23 January 2021Most recent
£2,195
-97.6%over 22 yearsNearest stop
0.2 km
Sandstone Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Wigan. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
To extend dwellinghouse - dormer windows to rear
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 1998
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6JU: £289,950 (2024–2017).
WN3 6NH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB