Get started18 Melling Way is a detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6JB). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2016. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since January 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 193% above the 2002 sale of £97,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 45.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Melling Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Melling Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£907
Street avg £2,334
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tatham Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

25 January 2002Most recent
£97,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6JB: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB