Get started3 Aveley Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6GE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have lagged Wigan HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 34.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 29.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Aveley Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2023
3 Aveley Gardens saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 10 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 3 Aveley Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,518
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Culcross Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Highfield St Matthew's Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

2 February 2018Most recent
£167,000
+2.8%over 3 years20 June 2014
£162,500
-4.4%over 2 years3 February 2012
£169,995
-10.5%over 3 years30 May 2008
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6GE: £230,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.