Get started12 Aveley Gardens is a detached house in Wigan (WN3 6GE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 13% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 20 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2025
12 Aveley Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 16 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 16 years.
12 Aveley Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,140
Street avg £2,127
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Culcross Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Highfield St Matthew's Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£270,000
+23.9%over 1 year29 June 2021
£218,000
+38.0%over 4 years30 June 2016
£158,000
-12.2%over 6 months17 December 2015
£180,000
-12.0%over 8 years1 November 2007
£204,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6GE: £230,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.