Get started15 Aveley Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Wigan (WN3 6GE). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1177 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 28.4% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 32.3% below the postcode norm.
15 Aveley Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2019
15 Aveley Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension projecting 4.05 metres, height to the eaves 2.32 metres and height to the ridge 3.75 metres.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 15 Aveley Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,418
Street avg £2,218
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Culcross Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Highfield St Matthew's Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

28 August 2009Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6GE: £230,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 7 years
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB