Get started4 Paris Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6FA). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 55.5% above the 2016 sale of £218,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 125 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 13 EPCs).
4 Paris Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2025
4 Paris Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Paris Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,744
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Paris Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

1 April 2016Most recent
£218,000
+9.0%over 6 years30 October 2009
£199,950
+57.5%over 7 years30 November 2001
£126,950
+1.6%1 June 2001
£125,000
+25.0%over 3 years13 January 1998
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6FA: £255,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WN3 6NT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.