Get started19 Paris Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6FA). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 sits 60.2% above the 2014 sale of £216,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2024
19 Paris Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To extend dwellinghouse - single storey to rear.
19 Paris Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £2,011
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Paris Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

27 June 2014Most recent
£216,000
+76.3%over 17 years29 November 1996
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6FA: £255,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WN3 6NT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB