Get started11a is a four-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6FA). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 sits 50.8% above the 2017 sale of £244,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
11a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,198
Street avg £1,993
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Paris Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2017Most recent
£244,000
+13.5%over 1 year5 February 2016
£215,000
+497.2%over 12 years26 August 2003
£36,000
-66.0%over 6 years4 April 1997
£105,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6FA: £255,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WN3 6BS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.