Get started6 Belgrave Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Wigan (WN3 6EW). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £249,999.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Belgrave Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 14 years.
£249,999
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 6 Belgrave Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,247
Street avg £2,106
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Melrose Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Wigan. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

20 January 2023Most recent
£249,999
+122.2%over 13 years2 July 2009
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6EW: £150,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WN3 6GE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB