Get started24 Ashdale Road is a semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 5QT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since September 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 310.9% above the 1996 sale of £45,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 56.2% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
24 Ashdale Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£45,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 24 Ashdale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£554
Street avg £1,626
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashdale Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 17 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

24 September 1996Most recent
£45,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5QT: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WN3 5PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB