Get started32 Ashby Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 5NE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 22.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £184,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 11 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 32 Ashby Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,840
Street avg £1,721
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stewart Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hawkley Hall High School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£184,000
+63.6%over 10 years24 September 2010
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5NE: £175,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN3 5QT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB