Get started6 Christopher Street is a mid-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4QY). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 130.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 95.1% above the 2005 sale of £81,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 28.2% below the postcode norm. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Christopher Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2025
6 Christopher Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
To extend dwellinghouse three storey to rear together with rear dormer.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 130.7% per year over 1 year.
£81,000
Growth on file: 130.7% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for 6 Christopher Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£587
Street avg £982
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Christopher Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

1 April 2005Most recent
£81,000
+170.0%over 1 year23 January 2004
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4QY: £134,995 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN3 4RF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB