Get started11 Christopher Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4QY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
It hasn't traded since August 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 163.9% above the 2004 sale of £48,500. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
11 Christopher Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£48,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 11 Christopher Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£693
Street avg £974
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Christopher Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2004Most recent
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4QY: £134,995 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WN3 4JR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB