Get started32 Banner Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4NA). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 56.8% above the 2016 sale of £88,000. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2026
32 Banner Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
32 Banner Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£880
Street avg £1,032
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westwood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

6 May 2016Most recent
£88,000
+10.1%over 11 years1 October 2004
£79,950
+99.9%over 1 year1 August 2003
£40,000
+81.8%over 6 years25 October 1996
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4NA: £87,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WN3 4RF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.