Get started188 Warrington Road is a mid-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4LU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 138.4% above the 2015 sale of £49,500. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
188 Warrington Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 17 years.
£49,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 188 Warrington Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 69 (C)
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Manley Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2015Most recent
£49,500
+45.6%10 February 2015
£34,000
-15.0%over 11 years5 December 2003
£40,000
+60.0%over 3 years19 May 2000
£25,000
+47.1%3 April 2000
£17,000
+54.5%over 2 years19 February 1998
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4LU: £64,500 (2023–2002).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.