Get started12 Kellaton Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged Wigan HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 196.4% above the 2002 sale of £50,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2023
12 Kellaton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 3 years.
£50,950
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 3 years.
Price per m²
£961
Street avg £1,216
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lancaster Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2002Most recent
£50,950
-2.9%over 3 years30 September 1998
£52,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JU: £90,000 (2020–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
WN3 4UP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB