Get started6 Kellaton Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JU). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 74.6% above the 2015 sale of £86,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Kellaton Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2023
6 Kellaton Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£86,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
6 Kellaton Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,663
Street avg £1,099
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lancaster Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

27 March 2015Most recent
£86,500
-1.7%over 9 years24 February 2006
£88,000
-2.2%over 1 year20 August 2004
£89,950
+95.8%over 6 years19 June 1998
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JU: £99,950 (2020–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WN3 4UP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.