Get started14 Kerscott Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JB). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across 2009–2017, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with Wigan's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 39% above the 2017 sale price.
14 Kerscott Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2021
14 Kerscott Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 8 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 8 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Kerscott Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,477
Street avg £1,709
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marlborough Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2017Most recent
£195,000
-1.5%over 7 years24 September 2009
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JB: £170,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WN3 4PG
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB