Get started3 Alder Mews is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 31.5% above the 2020 sale price. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold February 2020 for £149,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 2 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 3 Alder Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,319
Street avg £1,269
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

27 February 2020Most recent
£149,000
+12.9%over 2 years28 September 2017
£131,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7JD: £131,995 (2021–2017).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 8 years
WF17 7AY
Healey Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB