Get started1 Alder Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 45.2% above the 2017 sale price.
1 Alder Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£134,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Alder Mews is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,195
Street avg £1,287
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

28 September 2017Most recent
£134,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7JD: £145,500 (2021–2020).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
WF17 7BN
Healey Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB