Get started1 Baptist Street is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 7AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since July 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 188.3% above the 2003 sale of £66,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 48.7% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Erection of front and side extensions
1 Baptist Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£66,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Baptist Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£609
Street avg £1,218
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Fold — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

14 July 2003Most recent
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7AZ: £95,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF17 7QL
Closest school
0.2 km
Manorfield Infant and Nursery School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB