Get started9 Phoenix Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 45.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Phoenix Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Soothill Lane Oakwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2018Most recent
£130,000
+4.8%over 11 years10 November 2006
£124,000
+8.8%over 2 years6 August 2004
£114,000
+115.1%over 5 years19 January 1999
£52,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RH: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WF17 6HD
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.