Get started6 Phoenix Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 44.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Phoenix Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 6 Phoenix Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,907
Street avg £1,918
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Soothill Lane Oakwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2012Most recent
£112,500
-10.7%over 4 years5 March 2008
£126,000
+162.5%over 6 years27 April 2001
£48,000
-7.7%29 March 2001
£52,000
+8.3%over 2 years4 November 1998
£47,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RH: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WF17 6NU
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.