Get started5 Phoenix Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 618 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 61.2% above the 2017 sale of £98,000. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Phoenix Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 5 Phoenix Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,707
Street avg £1,924
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Soothill Lane Oakwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

13 October 2017Most recent
£98,000
-2.0%over 4 years5 February 2013
£100,000
-14.5%over 6 years31 August 2006
£117,000
+30.1%over 2 years16 February 2004
£89,950
+80.1%over 2 years30 April 2001
£49,950
+5.2%over 2 years12 November 1998
£47,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RH: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WF17 6HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.