Get started22 Phoenix Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 59% above the 2021 sale of £100,000. Last sale on file: £100,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Phoenix Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2025
22 Phoenix Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 22 Phoenix Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,926
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Soothill Lane Oakwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2021Most recent
£100,000
+4.2%over 5 years10 August 2015
£96,000
+51.2%over 12 years14 November 2002
£63,500
+28.3%over 2 years28 January 2000
£49,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RH: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WF17 6HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.