Get started14 Phoenix Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 696 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 47.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £133,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Phoenix Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£133,250
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Phoenix Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,061
Street avg £1,913
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Soothill Lane Oakwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

19 July 2019Most recent
£133,250
+7.9%over 14 years6 May 2005
£123,500
+105.8%over 4 years4 May 2001
£60,000
+11.1%over 2 years4 March 1999
£53,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RH: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WF17 6HD
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.