Get started1 Phoenix Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 42% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £123,250. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£123,250
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Phoenix Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,054
Street avg £1,913
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Soothill Lane Oakwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

22 May 2019Most recent
£123,250
+4.4%over 1 year15 March 2018
£118,000
+2.6%over 11 years1 December 2006
£115,000
+9.5%over 1 year22 February 2005
£105,000
+31.3%over 1 year3 September 2003
£80,000
+15.5%over 7 months29 January 2003
£69,250
+39.9%over 3 years2 August 1999
£49,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RH: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WF17 6NU
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.