Get started3 Champion Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 4TE). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 sits 77.9% above the 2015 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 31.5% below the postcode norm. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2016.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed first floor extension to rear
3 Champion Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 13 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 13 years.
3 Champion Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,218
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Colorado Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2015Most recent
£190,000
+1.9%over 10 years21 January 2005
£186,500
+79.4%over 2 years1 March 2002
£103,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4TE: £190,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WF10 4BP
Closest school
0.6 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.