Get started26 Champion Avenue is a detached house in Castleford (WF10 4TE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 12.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £249,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 26 Champion Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 26 Champion Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,767
Street avg £1,938
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Colorado Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£249,000
+4.8%20 June 2023
£237,500
+47.5%over 8 years25 July 2014
£161,000
-2.4%over 8 years31 October 2005
£164,950
-3.0%30 September 2005
£170,000
+79.0%over 3 years31 May 2002
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4TE: £190,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WF10 4BP
Closest school
0.6 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.