Get started12 Champion Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 4TE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 12 Champion Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,946
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Colorado Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2023Most recent
£165,000
+28.9%over 4 years23 May 2019
£128,000
+19.6%over 6 years5 April 2013
£107,000
-10.8%over 3 years20 July 2009
£120,000
+7.1%over 3 years19 August 2005
£112,000
+86.8%over 3 years28 February 2002
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4TE: £206,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.