Get started9 Champion Avenue is a semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 4TE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
9 Champion Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,346
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Colorado Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2023Most recent
£190,000
+40.7%over 14 years7 January 2009
£135,000
+3.9%22 December 2008
£129,995
+66.8%over 6 years19 April 2002
£77,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4TE: £206,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.