Get started11 Champion Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 4TE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 22.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £206,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Champion Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 11 Champion Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,341
Street avg £1,960
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Colorado Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£206,000
+28.7%over 4 years2 June 2017
£160,000
+17.6%over 2 years26 November 2014
£136,000
+72.3%over 12 years5 April 2002
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4TE: £190,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WF10 4BY
Closest school
0.6 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.