Get started4 Champion Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 4TE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 15% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Champion Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 4 Champion Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,456
Street avg £1,954
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Colorado Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2022Most recent
£140,000
+2.9%over 15 years29 March 2007
£136,000
+2.6%1 November 2006
£132,500
+1225.0%over 3 years23 September 2003
£10,000
-83.3%over 1 year20 December 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4TE: £206,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF10 4LZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.