Get started15 Cairn Brae is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9FW). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 12.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £271,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 17 years.
£271,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 17 years.
15 Cairn Brae outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,657
Street avg £1,836
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sanderling Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

15 July 2022Most recent
£271,000
+64.2%over 3 years15 February 2019
£165,000
+0.6%over 9 years27 April 2009
£164,000
-13.7%over 3 years28 October 2005
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9FW: £125,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WA12 9WL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Infant Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.