Get started1 Brotherton Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9WS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 12.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 88.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £196,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Brotherton Way has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear wraparound extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 1 Brotherton Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,015
Street avg £2,029
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Silverdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2023Most recent
£196,000
+70.4%over 13 years8 October 2010
£115,000
-4.2%30 July 2010
£120,000
+59.0%over 8 years19 October 2001
£75,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9WS: £203,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WA12 9RE
Closest school
0.4 km
The District CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.