Get started11 Brotherton Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9WS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £175,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Brotherton Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
11 Brotherton Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,966
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Silverdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

29 November 2024Most recent
£175,000
+42.3%over 4 years23 October 2020
£123,000
+50.9%over 17 years22 August 2003
£81,500
+18.1%over 1 year23 November 2001
£68,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9WS: £203,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WA12 9GL
Closest school
0.4 km
The District CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.